Sexta-feira, dia 24 de maio de 2019
imagem do topo logo

PROGRAMAÇÃO/ PROGRAM

A versão em pdf da programação está disponível aqui.

Program is avalilable here.


October, 18 - Sunday

Place

Schedule

Program

13:00-17:00

Registration

17:00-21:00

Cerimony and talk openning

The predatory behavior of tropical ants - from generalists to specialists

Alain DEJEAN

University of Toulouse - France

21:00-24:00

Cocktail


October, 19 - Monday

Place

Schedule

Program

09:30-10:30

Plenary talk 1

Queens, workers, death: aging and reproduction in social insects

Juergen HEINZE

University of Regensburg - Germany

10:30-12:00

Round table 1

Recent changes in ant classification and their impact

Invited speakers: Rodrigo M. Feitosa (UFPR - Brazil) (Coordinator), Márcio R. Pie (UFPR - Brazil), Brendon Boudinot (University of California, Davis - USA), Michael Branstetter (University of Utah - USA)

Round table 2

Ants &Microorganisms

Invited speakers: Odair Correa Bueno (UNESP -Brazil)(Coordinator), Cintia Martins Perinotto (UFP – Brazil), Sandra Milena Valencia Giraldo (Universidaddel Valle – Colombia), Hermogenes Fernández-Marin (Instituto de Investigaciones Científica y Servicios de Alta Tecnología – Panama)

12:00-14:00

Lunch time

14:00-15:00

Oral presentation sessions

15:00-16:00

Plenary talk 2

The multiple impacts of leaf-cutting ants and their novel ecological role in human-modified Neotropical forests

Inara LEAL

UFPE - Brazil

16:00-17:00

Poster session & Coffee break

17:00-18:30

Round table 3

Interactions between Ants and other Invertebrates

Invited speakers: Jarbas Marçal de Queiroz (UFRRJ - Brazil) (Coordinator), Lucas Augusto Kaminski (Institut de Biologia Evolutiva - Spain), Linda Marin (El Colegio de laFronteraSur - Mexico), Jean-Paul Lachaud (Université de Toulouse - France)

Round table 4

Invasive ants

Invited speakers: Ana Eugênia de Carvalho Campos (IB - Brazil) (Coordinator), Eduardo Gonçalves Paterson Fox (University of Lausanne - Switzerland), JérômeOrivel (UnitéMixte de Recherche –France), Jonathan David Majer (Curtin University - Australia)


October, 20 – Tuesday

Place

Schedule

Program

09:30-10:30

Plenary talk 3

Advances in our understanding of ant phylogeny and evolution

Philip WARD

University of California, Davis - USA

10:30-12:00

Round table 5

Anthropic Impacts on Ants

Invited speakers: Heraldo L. Vasconcelos (UFU - Brazil) (Coordinator), Alan Andersen (CSIRO - Austrália), Maya Rocha (UFU, Brazil), Xavier ArnanViadiu (UFPE -Brazil)

Round table 6

Chemical ecology and myrmecology: challenges and perspectives in Brazil)

Invited speakers: Yves PatricQuinet (UECE - Brazil) (Coordinator), Ana Maria Matoso Viana-Bailez (UENF-Brazil), Fábio Santos do Nascimento (USP – Brazil), Abraham Hefetz (UniversityofTelAviv - Israel)

12:00-14:00

Lunch time

14:00-15:00

Oral presentation sessions

15:00-16:00

Plenary talk 4

Exploring the ant organs to understand how they work

José Eduardo SERRÃO

UFV - Brazil

16:00-17:00

Poster session & Coffee break

17:00-18:30

Round table 7

AntEthnobiology

Invited speakers: Eraldo Medeiros Costa Neto (UEFS - Brazil) (Coordinator), Rosa Gabriela Castaño Meneses (Universidad Nacional Autónoma de Mexico -Mexico), José Rodrigues de Almeida Neto (UFPI - Brazil), Cajetano Vera (Guarani Kaiowá, Aldeia Pirajuí - Brazil)

Round table 8

Canopy Ants in the Neotropical Region

Invited speakers: Frederico Neves (UFMG – Brazil) (Coordinator), Sérvio Pontes Ribeiro (UFOP - Brazil), Wesley Duarte da Rocha ( UFMG - Brazil), Maurice Leponce (Royal Belgian Institute of Natural Sciences - Belgium)


October, 21 – Wednesday

Place

Schedule

Program

09:30-10:30

Plenary talk 5

The evolution of the multifaceted hydrocarbon pheromones in ants

Abraham Hefetz

Tel Aviv University - Israel

10:30-12:00

Round table 9

Ant-Plant Interactions

Invited speakers: Alexander Christianini (Universidade de São Carlos)(Coordinator), Celine Leroy (IRD, UMR AMAP - France), Ricardo Ildefonso Campos (UFV – Brazil), Inara Roberta Leal (UFPE - Brazil)

Round table 10

Ant Morphology and Social Biology

Invited speakers: Maria Izabel Camargo Mathias (UNESP - Brazil) (Coordinator), Jane Carla Soares Moreira (UNESP- Brazil), Alexsandro Santana Vieira (UNESP- Brazil), Raphael VacchiTravagli (UNESP - Brazil)

12:00-14:00

Lunch time

14:00-15:00

Oral presentation sessions

15:00-16:00

Tribute session

16:00-17:00

Poster session & Coffee break

17:00-18:30

Round table 11

Ant Behavior

Invited speakers: Nicolas Châline (USP - Brazil) (Coordinator), StéphaneChameron (LEEC, Université Paris 13, Villetaneuse - France), Lorenzo Roberto SgobaroZanette (UFC - Brazil), Lúcia C. Neco (USP - Brazil); Dina L. O. Azevedo (UFRN-Brazil)

Round table 12

Mega-samples and large series of data

Invited speakers: FabrícioBeggiatoBaccaro (UFAM-Brazil) (Coordinator), Maurice Leponce (Royal Belgian Institute of Natural Sciences - Belgium), Fernando Augusto Schmidt (UFAC - Brazil); Jorge L.P. Souza (INPA-Brazil)


October, 22 – Thursday

Place

Schedule

Program

09:30-10:30

Plenary talk 6

The roles of the ant cuticule: protection against dessication, nestmate recognition, trap for pollutants

Alain LENOIR

University of Tours - France

10:30-12:00

Round table 13

Integrative Taxonomy

Invited speakers: MaurícioBacci Jr. (UNESP - Brazil) (Coordinator), Christian Rabeling (University of Rochester-USA), Luísa Campos Barros (UFV - Brazil), Jeffrey Sosa-Calvo (University of Rochester - USA) e Ted R. Schultz (Smithsonian Institution - USA)

Round table 14

Ant communities in agroforestry systems

Invited speakers: Ronald Zanetti Bonetti Filho (UFLA - Brazil)(Coordinator), IngeArmbrecht (Universidaddel Valle, Cali -Colombia), Eltamara Souza da Conceição (UNEB - Brazil), Iracenir A. Dos Santos (UFOPA - Brazil)

12:00-14:00

Lunch time

14:00-15:00

Oral presentation sessions

15:00-16:00

Plenary talk 7

Revolutionizing the research on ants through new methods and technologies: the last 20 years

Donat AGOSTI

Plazi GMBH, Bern - Switzerland

And

The Farsi version of the ALL Book: opening new horizons to international collaboration

Mahsa GHOBADI

Modaresane Sharif Institute - Iran

16:00-17:00

Poster session & Coffee break

17:00-18:30

Round table 15

Advances in Ant Control

Invited speakers: Maria Aparecida Castellani (UESB - Brazil) (Coordinator), Fábio Prezoto (UFJF – Brazil), Denis Rogério Pretto (Eficiente Soluções Florestais LTDA – Brazil), James Montoya Lerma (Universidaddel Valle, Cali – Colombia)

Round table 16

Ecosystemic Services

Invited speakers: Leandro de Sousa Souto (UFS - Brazil) (Coordinator), Karine Santana Carvalho (UESB - Brazil), Ricardo Ribeiro de Castro Solar (UFV - Brazil), Xavier ArnanViadiu (UFPE - Brazil)

18:30-19:30

Closing address